F-M2SDI-Tx/Rx - VidOvation Corporation
23 Spectrum Pointe Drive, Suite 206, Lake Forest, CA 92630  [email protected] 1-949-777-5435
Select Page

2 Ch Mini HD-SDI Fiber Optic Extender

Extend HD-SDI or SD-SDI digital video signals long distances over single-mode fiber optic cable

Thor compact SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.  SDI is normally carried over coax cable on BNC connectors, however the maximum cable distance is limited to around 100 meters. Similar to Rattler products, the Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber optic cable. 

Compact HD-SDI transmitter and receiver kits are available with many different options for different fiber distances and different types of audio options.  Models are available for 10, 20, 40, or 80 km.  Most models use a combination of 1310nm and 1550nm optics for the forward and reverse path.  Contact Thor for more available options.

Thor F-M2SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use locking type ST or FC fiber connectors and BNC video cables to ensure that any cable is not accidentally pulled out of the device once the equipment is installed.  Adapter jumpers are available by request for most types of fiber cables if a different fiber connector type is required. Options are available for both singlemode or multimode fiber, and a range of transmitter power options can be selected. 

Features

  • Supports 2 Full HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI digital video
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber

Specification

  • HD-SDI Input

HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or (DVB-ASI suported only on F-2ASI-TX/RX CWDM models)

0 – 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal (3G SDI avialable)

  • Number of Input
 2 SDI
 1 RS-485
 1 Auxiliary 
  • Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
  • Impedance
75Ω
  • Connector
BNC
  • Distance
20Km (40,60,80.100Km  – model dependent ) 
  • Mini box
25×116×110
  • Power Supply
 130 – 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
  • Power Consumption
 <10W
  • Temperature
 0 to +70 Degree
  • Humidity
0 to 95%
  • Connector
ST/PC ( SC/PC or FC/PC or SC/APC available on request)
  • Optical Channels
TDM Multiplexing
  • RH
Non-condensing