F-M4SDI-ET-TxRx - VidOvation Corporation
23 Spectrum Pointe Drive, Suite 206, Lake Forest, CA 92630  [email protected] 1-949-777-5435
Select Page

The F-M4SDI-ET-TxRx has 4 HD-SDI + 10/100  Fast Ethernet  + use of an additional Aux Card

4 Unidirectional SD/HD-SDI
1 Shared Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet (2 RJ45 Ports)
1 AUX optional (RS232 or RS485 or Analog Audio or Contact Closure)
 

The Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TxRx is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport 4 signals channel of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface uni-directionally while simultaneously transmitting one Fast Ethernet 10/100Mb/s data. Furthermore this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit. This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require HD-SDI and Dual Fast Ethernet across any application and even allows additional AUX Cards which can allow a plethora of other options such as RS232 and RS422, and even capable of carrying external analog audio instead of the SDI embedded audio. Thor Fiber has an excellent reputation for high quality and low cost products to help complete your project on time, in a loss free high quality kit that will ensure you stay under budget. Commonly used in security applications, live performance environments, video surveillance, SDI distribution and control in any environment.

Units could have 2 diferent form factors 

  • Stand Alone
  • Blade- Card  – CA

Base Model  F-M4SDI-ET-TX/RX support single mode fiber up to 20Km (singlemode) or 2000ft (multimode) and is equipped with an ST/PC connector

Features

  • SMPTE-292M HD-SDI standard, supports 1.485Gb/s
  • Transmitter: Four SD/HD-SDI input (BNC), One Fast Ethernet interface(shared 100M bandwidth, supports port-based VLAN)
  • Receiver: Four SD/HD-SDI output (BNC), One Fast Ethernet interface(shared 100M bandwidth, supports port-based VLAN)
  • One auxiliary card, which can be 1-channel bi-directional audio, or two-channel unidirectional audio, or 2-channel contact closure input/output, or 1-channel bi-directional RS422/RS232 channel
  • One bi-directional RS485 channel, half duplex, up to 115.2Kb/s baud rate
  • Supports [email protected][email protected],[email protected]
  • Integrated cable equalizer
  • Embedded ESD and surge protection circuit to prevent damage from static and thunder
  • NOP (No optical signal) alarm indications, output status indicator and input lock indicator
  • APC circuit for stable optical power
  • Units are also available as (cards) – blades for our 17 slots 3RU 19″ rack mountable chassis.

Specification

  • HD-SDI Input

4 HD-SDI, SD-SDI

0 – 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal

  • Number of Input

 4 SDI
 1 AUX
 10/100 Etherent -Shared (RJ45)

  • Signal Level
> 380mVp-p
  • Impedance
75Ω
  • Connector
BNC
  • Distance
20Km (40, 60, 100Km Long Haul Options are available )
  • Mini box
25×116×110
  • Power Supply
 130 – 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
  • Power Consumption
 <10W
  • Temperature
 0 to +70 Degree
  • Humidity
0 to 95%
  • Connector
ST/PC or  ( FC/PC or SC/PC or SC/APC optional)
  • Optical Channels
TDM type 
  • RH
  • LED Status Indic

Non-condensing

Power, Link