SFP - VidOvation Corporation
23 Spectrum Pointe Drive, Suite 206, Lake Forest, CA 92630  [email protected] 1-949-777-5435
Select Page

SFP

Description

SFP

The Multidyne series SFPs are high-performance modules for duplex video transmission application over single mode fiber. 

These transceivers are designed to transmit/receive data rates from 270Mbps to 2.97Gbps, which are compliant with the following standards:

• SMPTE 424M/297M (1080p — 2.97Gbps)

• SMPTE 292M/297M (HDTV — 1.485Gbps)

• SMPTE 259M/297M (SDTV — 270/360Mbps)

The transmitter section is a Class 1 Laser compliant with FDA Radiation Performance Standards, 21 CFR Subchapter J. It is also Class 1 Laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC60825. With an internal facing angle polished fiber stub, standard single mode optical patch cord with Standard Polished Connector (SPC) is required.

The receiver section is provided with an internal facing angle polished fiber stub. Standard single-mode optical patch cord with Standard Polished Connector (SPC) is required.

The transceiver is hot pluggable with the SFP 20-pin connector.

The transceiver provides extensive operational status monitoring through an I2C interface as defined by the SFF- 8472 MSA specification.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SFP”